In-text reference does not match the reference in bibliography

Leena P. shared this question 2 years ago
Need Answer

Hi,

Why does the in-text reference starts with initials of first and middle name when actually it should start with last name,first name initial etc. (APA style)

eg. In-text ref. shows J.A.Y Cichero et.al /eb1d5b8ba716a6a232c91aea8270ad94

WHEN it should show Cichero J.A.Y et.al.

However in bibliography it shows correctly, ie. Last name, first name etc.

/c5fa9ab59205d1c51ed1804651a6e8d2

How do I fix this problem?

Comments (3)

photo
1

APA says that in-text citations should only include the surname (https://www.apastyle.org/learn/quick-guide-on-references#In-Text) and as far as I can see, that is exactly how the APA style is set up in Citavi. I do however note that your example shows different references for the in-text and bibliography citation, so it does not actually show that it Citavi displays the correct name in the bibliography, but the wrong name in text. All it shows is that different references have different authors. My strong suspicion: the author in the in-text citation is wrongly entered in the database, and Citavi incorrectly assumes that "J.A.Y. Cichero" is the last name. You would have to edit the author entry in the Cichero 2015 reference.

photo
1

Hi Jan,

Thank you for the reply.

But I am still not able to get the correct IN-TEXT format.

I have edited the author entry in numerous ways (eg. below) with and without space between the initials of the first name, middle name etc..But it still pops up as J.A.Y Cichero, year instead of only Cichero, year in the in-text citation. As you said, it probably recognizes entire entity as last name. But I have used similar writing format in other Ref. with different authors, and they tend to appear correctly ie. only last name, year in the in-text citation.

Please, could you suggest something to fix this?

photo
1

You have more Cichero with different first names, so to differentiate between them according to APA first name initials are put in front ,)

photo
photo
1

Hello Leena

Please right-click the name Cichero. On the shortcut menu, select the Edit option. Make your changes in the window that appears:

/88c648d29084523f322595942b515bb0

Kind regards,

Peter

photo
1

Hi Peter,

Thank you for your reply.

I do not understand what exactly is happening.

I tried as you suggested. Didn't work! I re-entered the reference all over again in the database and tried to insert it in a new blank word document. Then it worked. ie. last name, first name.

/1d3ce24e64bd913e19cad46de7d6ca9d

However, If i try inserting the same it in my ORIGINAL document, it still shows the same.

J.A.Y Cichero, 2016.

Could there be some problem with the word add-in or word file?

photo
1

Hello Leena

Please check if have cited different works from Cichero. If yes, check again the list of authors: Do you find different spelling variants of the name in this list? If so, select two variants and merge them.

Regards,

Oeter

photo
1

We know the answer to the first question is yes because the screenshot shows two different works by Cichero. As a matter of fact, the screenshot also clearly shows that the two Cicheros have a different spelling of the first name: note that the first one - the one showing an in-text citation - does not have spaces between the initials, the other one - the one in the bibliography - does have spaces between initials. I am thus betting good money on the answer to the second question also being yes (I only noticed that myself now, I am not sitting here giggling away for the past 72 hours that no one noticed that).

photo
photo
1

If the author entry is different from the author entry elsewhere, e.g. J.A.Y. Cichero in one reference, Julie A.Y. Cichero in another, than Citavi will have two authors with the same last name and add the initials to resolve ambiguity. Best to check the list of authors and make sure Cichero only appears once. https://www1.citavi.com/sub/manual5/en/managing_lists.html

On Tue, Nov 20, 2018, 12:16 Citavi Service <service@citavi.com wrote: